While structuring may be indicative of underlying criminal activity, structuring itself is unlawful under the BSA. Whoever violates the structuring law may be fined, imprisoned, or both. 4 Any property involved in a violation of § 5324 may be seized and forfeited. 5 Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 41 6 states that probable cause is required for issuing a warrant to seize property. The burden of proof in a civil forfeiture action is on the Government 31 U.S.C § 5311 et seq. See Appendix VII for a glossary of terms. 3 31 U.S.C. § 5311 provides: “It is the purpose of this subchapter (except § 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” 4 31 U.S.C. § 5324(d). 5 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c). 6 FED. R. CRIM. P. 41. 1 2 Page 1 Criminal Investigation Enforced Structuring Laws Primarily Against Legal Source