Id. at 151 (“Section 1355(b) addresses venue in forfeiture actions . . . .”). While subsection (d) establishes legal control over property located outside the court’s jurisdiction but inside the United States, the Meza court held that a showing of control was still required for property outside the United States. Id. at 152. This interpretation fails a closer textual analysis and runs contrary to the legislative history of the 1992 amendments. By its own terms, § 1355(d) only applies to “[a]ny court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b).” § 1355(d) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of § 1355(d), therefore, renders the Meza court’s finding that “[s]ection 1355(b) addresses venue” impossible— courts may acquire jurisdiction by operation of the provision.