In United States v. $6,190 in U.S. Currency, 581 F.3d 881 (9th Cir. 2009), the Ninth Circuit considered a challenge to subject matter jurisdiction in a civil forfeiture case: Jurisdiction over civil forfeiture actions brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1355 is not premised on a federal indictment, but rather on a violation of an Act of Congress. See 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a); see also United States v. One Assortment of 89 Firearms, 465 U.S. 354, 361-63, 104 S. Ct. 1099, 79 L. Ed. 2d 361 (1984) (holding that a claimant’s assets were subject to forfeiture even though 6 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1345. 115a claimant was acquitted on federal criminal charges). To bring a civil forfeiture proceeding under § 1355, the government is required only to show probable cause that the assets in question are traceable to a violation of an Act of Congress.