As the government notes, 28 U.S.C. 8 Having found that there is subject matter jurisdiction over the forfeiture complaint, the court declines to consider additional arguments by the claimants relating to the extraterritorial application of the criminal copyright statute, 17 U.S.C. § 506. The court also declines to examine whether forfeiture is supported by every charge listed in the superseding indictment. It is unnecessary to resolve those questions in order to determine that the court has subject matter jurisdiction over the forfeiture complaint. 121a § 1355(b)(2) provides that “[w]henever property subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has been detained or seized pursuant to legal process or competent authority of a foreign government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought” in the district where any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2). Several federal appellate courts have held that § 1355(b)(2) provides for in rem jurisdiction over property subject to forfeiture that is located in another country.