Traditionally, “fugitives” were individuals who fled a jurisdiction to avoid criminal prosecution or sanctions and then eschewed lawful process. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 921(15) (“The term ‘fugitive from justice’ means any person who has fled from any State to avoid prosecution for a crime . . .”). Common law did not treat as “fugitives” people who had never previously entered the United States. See Collazos, 368 F.3d at 198–201. Section 2466(a)(1)(B) adopts a variation on that definition, permitting a district court to deem a person a fugitive who, “in order to avoid criminal prosecution,” “declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction.” This Court has not addressed this statute in the 17 years since its enactment.