I. I agree with the majority that 28 U.S.C. § 1355 is a jurisdictional statute. In enacting § 1355, Congress intended to fundamentally alter the law regarding in rem jurisdiction. But see United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Any Accounts Maintained in Names of Meza or De Castro, 63 F.3d 148, 152 (2d Cir. 1995) (reaching the opposite conclusion, i.e., that § 1355 is a venue statute, not a jurisdictional one). Congress hoped to abolish the traditional requirement of in rem jurisdiction that a court have actual or constructive control over the res. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2461(b) (providing that “[u]nless otherwise provided by Act of Congress . . . in cases of seizures on land the forfeiture may be enforced by a proceeding by libel which shall conform as near as may be to proceedings in admiralty”11), with 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), (b)(2) (providing district courts 1 Admiralty law indisputably requires control of the res as a prerequisite to the exercise of jurisdiction. 47a “original jurisdiction” over forfeiture actions concerning property “located in a foreign country”).