Defendants contend that 16 DCMR § 3305 (the 4 regulation relied upon by the District of Columbia in the Petition) does not actually proscribe any conduct and thus cannot be violated. The District of Columbia responds that since 16 DCMR § 3305 incorporates the District of Columbia housing code by reference, any housing code violation also constitutes a violation of title 16 of the DCMR. Section 28-3904 (dd) provides that it is an unlawful trade practice “to violate any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.” Title 16 chapter 33 is titled “Department of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs (DCRA) Infractions,” and § 3305 lists dozens of housing code violations organized into various “classes” of “infractions.”