The CPPA prohibits individuals from engaging in “unlawful trade practices” in the District of Columbia. D.C. Code § 28-3904. The Act has three purposes: to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices and deter the continuing use of such practices”; to “promote, through effective enforcement, fair business practices throughout the community”; and to “educate consumers to demand high standards and seek proper redress of grievances.” Id. § 28-3901 (b). To promote these purposes, the trial court must construe the CPPA broadly and apply it liberally. Id. § 28-3901 (c). The court determines that the CPPA applies to representations regarding future acts or services. The Act’s definition of “goods and services”—“any and all parts of the economic 3 output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types”—is quite broad and does not indicate that the legislature intended to exclude representations regarding future services from the CPPA. Id. § 28-3901 (a)(7).