New York law, which controls municipal finances in the state, is relevant both because it provides the applicable law and because the defendant represented to the Town's auditors each year during the audits of the Town's financial statements that he and the Town were "responsible for compliance with the laws . . . applicable to us" and that he had "no knowledge of any fraud or suspected fraud affecting the" Town. Case 7:16-cr-00259-CS Document 108 Filed 04/07/17 Page 2 of 8 Section 9-a of New York's General Municipal Law provides in relevant part that "[m]oneys temporarily advanced pursuant to this section shall be repaid to the fund from which they were advanced as soon as available but in no event later than the close of the fiscal year in which the advance was made." This requirement of repayment of money advanced from one fund to another applies regardless of whether the funds at issue have different tax bases. 1 This language alone makes the defendant's permanent transfers of money from the Ambulance Fund to the General Fund improper under New York law.