The iPhone 6 Plus (both the actual phone and 15 the backup) and iPhone 6s Plus belonged to Farooq, while the iPhone 5c appears to have belonged to the 16 defendant. These devices contained thousands of text messages, including hundreds of text messages 17 between the defendant and co-defendant Farooq in which they discuss the distribution of narcotics and 18 dark-web marketplaces. 19 III. 20 21 A. 22 21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that: 23 24 25 APPLICABLE LAW Conspiracy to Distribute and Possess with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance: Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. 26 The elements of 21 U.S.C. § 846 are as follows: 27 First, beginning at a time unknown, but no later than in or around November 2015, and 28 continuing to in or around August 2016, there was an agreement between two or more persons to UNITED STATES’ TRIAL BRIEF 4 Case 1:16-cr-00127-DAD-BAM