The legislature further finds that children engaged in sexual conduct for financial compensation are frequently the victims of sexual abuse. 16 Approximately eighty to ninety percent of children engaged in sexual activity for financial 17 compensation have a history of sexual abuse victimization. It is the intent of the legislature to 18 encourage these children to engage in prevention and intervention services and to hold those 19 20 who pay to engage in the sexual abuse of children accountable for the trauma they inflict on children.” According to RCW 9.68A.100, “(1) A person is guilty of commercial sexual abuse 21 22 of a minor if: (a) He or she pays a fee to a minor or a third person as compensation for a 23 minor having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her…” RCW 9.68A.102(3) explains 24 that “Consent of a minor to the travel for commercial sexual abuse, or the sexually explicit act 25 or sexual conduct itself, does not constitute a defense to any offense listed in this section. 26 AMENDED COMPLAINT (CORRECTED) FOR DAMAGES: CHILD SEX CONNELLY LAW