The Second Executive Order violates these fundamental legal norms. A. The Order Discriminates On The Basis Of Nationality In Violation Of Section 1152. The immigration laws confer on the executive branch significant authority to control the admission of immigrants to the United States, but that 15 Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 163-1 Filed: 04/19/2017 Pg: 25 of 66 Total Pages:(25 of 67) authority is subject to an overarching prohibition, codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” “Congress could hardly have chosen more explicit language” to “unambiguously direct[] that no nationality-based discrimination” shall occur with respect to immigration. Legal Assistance for Vietnamese Asylum Seekers v.