Lee seeks an Order from this Court for a stay of execution pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which provides in part: In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. 11. Mr. Lee asks this Court to stay his presently scheduled execution to allow him to timely file a petition for writ of certiorari, which will present the following issues: a.