Const. Art. 6, § 18. -2- STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 42 U.S.C. § 1983: “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .” 18 Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-204: (fully set out in Attachment E) “(a)(3) Applications shall be referred to the Parole Board for investigation. (b) The board shall thereupon investigate each case and shall submit to the Governor its recommendation, a report of the investigation, and all other information the board may have regarding the applicant . . . . (d) (1) Before the board shall consider an application for a pardon or recommend a commutation of sentence, the board shall solicit the written or oral recommendation of the committing court, the prosecuting attorney, and the sheriff of the county from which the person was committed.