Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 86–87 (1976) (due process does not require parole revocation hearing upon issuance of parole violator warrant if parolee has not been taken into custody as parole violator). Tenant Protection Unit audits merely “investigate” an owner’s claimed right to a rent increase; they do not result in a binding determination carrying any legal consequences.5 Melnitsky Aff. Ex. A; see Concrete Pipe & Prods. v. Constr. 5 Plaintiffs’ claim that the Unit does not provide the due process protections of Article 3 of the Administrative Procedure Act fails for the same reason. See Compl. ¶ 372. The Administrative Procedure Act impose no more stringent due process standards than the State Constitution. See A.P.A. § 100 (“This act guarantees that the actions of administrative agencies conform with sound standards developed in this state and nation since their founding through constitutional, statutory and case law.”). Indeed, Article 3 explicitly says that its due process protections apply only to “adjudicatory proceedings.”