Furthermore, we concluded that the Boon Group’s sick accounts represent a combination of sick leave and what could be interpreted as “cash equivalents.” Because CoreCivic withheld payment of these funds sometimes for months or years before disbursement to its employees, its sick account may not comply with federal regulations. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(c)(1), Furnishing Cash Equivalents states that [OIG emphasis in italics]: “fringe benefit obligations may be discharged by paying to the employee on his regular payday, in addition to the monetary wage required, a cash amount per hour in lieu of the specified fringe benefits, provided such amount is equivalent to the cost of the fringe benefits required.”103 This requirement is also addressed in 29 C.F.R. § 4.165(a)(1), Wage Payments and Fringe Benefits – in General. 103 73 APPENDIX 1 USMS PRIVATELY-MANAGED DETENTION FACILITIES AS OF FEBRUARY 2017 FACILITY NAME Aurora Detention Facility Catholic Charities Webb Co.