The Order’s finding with respect to cost shifting effectively reverses this fundamental 10 Re Electric Utility Industry Restructuring, Docket No. 1995-462, Report and Recommended Plan (December 31, 1996) (the “Restructuring Plan”). 6 finding adopted by the Commission in the Restructuring Plan. Finally, the Order’s finding with respect to “cost shifting” and related determinations with respect to calculation of transmission and distribution charges violates the statutory prohibition against imposing exit fees. 35-A M.R.S. § 3209(3) provides: 3. Exit fees. A customer who significantly reduces or eliminates consumption of electricity due to self-generation, conversion to an alternative fuel or demand-side management may not be assessed an exit or reentry fee in any form for the reduction or elimination of consumption or reestablishment of service with a transmission and distribution utility. (Emphasis supplied). The Order’s determination to impose transmission and distribution charges on energy that customers have supplied to themselves that never enters the utility grid is unambiguously a fee for reduction in use due to self-generation.