defense fund were not reportable to the PDC” but would be reportable if “intended to be used for, or [] used for, an election campaign”); see id. at 9-10 (noting “PDC staff will advise” public officials “they can create a separate legal defense fund” but “they cannot use campaign contributions . . . for the fund” and “may be subject to gift restrictions”); Letter from Nancy Krier, PDC General Counsel, to Rob Maguire, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP at 8 (Oct. 2, 2012) (“A candidate can establish a separate ‘legal defense fund’ for [] litigation, which is generally not subject to regulation under RCW 42.17A.” (emphasis omitted)) (Ex. P). 23 SMC 4.16.070(B)(1)-(2). State law imposes a similar but narrower requirement on local officials. See RCW 42.23.070(1) (“No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.”). 24 Cf. SEEC Advisory Op. 05-02 at 2 (noting City staff member could fundraise for non-profit organization but could “not invoke or refer to his City position” when doing so) (Ex.