All advertising. and marketing communications concerning debt settlement services shall disclose the following material information clearly and conspicuously: ?Debt settlement services are not appropriate for everyone. Failure to pay your bills in a timely manner will result in increased Page 14 of 20 balances and will harm your credit rating. Not all creditors will agree to reduce your principal balance, and they may pursued collection, including lawsuits.? 56. Section 145 of the Debt Settlement Act, 225 ILCS 429/145, provides in pertinent part that a debt settlement provider shall not: (1) Charge or collect from a consumer any fee not permitted by, in an amount in excess of the maximum amount permitted by, or at a time earlier than permitted by Section 125 of this Act. (8) Advertise, display, distribute, broadcast, or televise services or permit services to be displayed, advertised, distributed, broadcasted, or televised, in any manner whatsoever, that contains any false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations with regard to any matter, including services to be performed, the fees to be charged by the debt settlement provider, or the effect those services will have on a consumer's credit rating or on creditor collection efforts. 9i- (12) Enter into a contract with a consumer without ?rst providing the disclosures and ?nancial analysis and making the determinations required by this Section. (13) Misrepresent any material fact, make a material omission, or make a false promise directed to one or more consumers in connection with the solicitation, offering, contracting, or provision of debt settlement service. (17) Employ an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive act or practice, including the knowing omission of any material information. VIOLATIONS 57. The People re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1 to 48. Page 15 of 20 58. Defendant has violated Section 15 of the Debt Settlement Act by acting as Debt Settlement Provider but failed to obtain a license; 59. While offering student loan debt relief