Accordingly, the State requests that the Court issue an order requiring Defendant to 7 return to Washington consumers all sums obtained in violation of the DAA and the CPA, or 8 pursuant to void contracts. 7.8 9 RCW 19.86.140 provides "Every person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall 10 forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation." 11 Accordingly, the State requests that the Court impose a penalty of $2,000 per violation of the 12 CPA. 13 VIII. COUNT III — ALTERNATIVE VIOLATION OF THE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT 14 15 16 (Deceptive Advertising and Systematic Failure to Perform Contractual Services) 8.1 The State incorporates