First, RCW 18.28.080(1) provides that "[t]he debt adjuster may make an initial charge 25 of up to twenty-five dollars which shall be considered part of the total fee." 26 COMPLAINT - 5 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Consumer Protection Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206)464-7745 1 2 6.9 Upon information and belief, Defendant has entered contracts with Washington consumers with initial fees well in excess of $25. 3 6.10 RCW 18.28.080(1) also provides that "the fee retained by the debt adjuster from 4 any one payment made by or on behalf of the debtor may not exceed fifteen percent of the 5 payment not including fair share contributions to a nonprofit debt adjuster." 6 7 8 9 10 6.11 Upon information and belief, Defendant has retained more than 15% of payments made to student loan lenders on its customers' behalf. 6.12 The DAA includes strict consequences for those who violate the