RCW 20 18.28.100. 21 6.15 By leaving these important consumer notifications out of its contracts, Defendant 22 violated the Debt Adjusting Act and also prevented its customers from making informed decisions 23 regarding the services offered by defendant. 24 6.16 RCW 18.28.200 provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other actions which may be 25 brought under the laws of this state, the attorney general or the prosecuting attorney of any county 26 within the state may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and COMPLAINT - 6 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Consumer Protection Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206)464-7745 1 prevent any violation of this chapter." Consequently, the State seeks an injunction prohibiting 2 Defendant from entering into or collecting fees on contracts with Washington consumers that 3 violate RCW 18.28. 4 VII. COUNT H — VIOLATION OF WASHINGTON CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (Per se violation through the Debt Adjusting Act) 5 6 7.1