In addition, unless restrained, these acts have a substantial potential for 19 repetition and to injure additional Washington consumers. Defendant's acts or practices affect the 20 public interest. 21 22 23 7.5 The State requests that the Court declare the acts and practices described above are unfair or deceptive under RCW 19.86.020, and violate the CPA. 7.6 RCW 19.86.080(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he attorney general may bring 24 an action in the name of the state, or as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the state, 25 against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be 26 COMPLAINT - 7 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Consumer Protection Division 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 (206)464-7745 1 unlawful."