App.—Dallas May 5, 2005, no pet.). This is nearly identical to the similar mandate of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 31.09 at issue in this case. When the State sought, and obtained a change of venue, it, as well as Relator, obtained the right to withhold written consent to the Respondent’s continued involvement in the new court and county. This is a statutorily-created right, just as civil litigants have the right to object to an assigned judge. After changing venue, the case goes to a new court with its own clerk. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. Art. 31.05 (“and [the clerk] shall transmit the same [file] to the clerk of the court to which the venue has been changed”). As a natural consequence of changing venue to a new court, the case would ordinarily be presided over by the judge of the new court, unless the parties and their counsel consented.