Id. “In some cases, a remedy at law may technically exist; however, it may nevertheless be so uncertain, tedious, burdensome, slow, inconvenient, inappropriate or ineffective as to be deemed inadequate.” Smith v. Flack, 728 S.W.2d 784, 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). 10 B. Art. 31.09 Makes Clear that Respondent Had No Discretion to Continue to Preside Over the Cases Post-Venue Change Given the Lack of Written Consent of the Accused and Counsel. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 31.09 unequivocally provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f a change in venue in a criminal case is ordered under this chapter, the judge ordering the change of venue may, with the written consent of the prosecuting attorney, the defense attorney, and the defendant, maintain the original case number on its own docket, preside over the case, and use the services of the court reporter, the court coordinator, and the clerk of the court of original venue.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 31.09(a) (emphasis added). The necessary corollary from this provision is that if the defendant and defense attorney do not provide written consent, the judge ordering the change of venue may not preside over the case.