Stat. 6) as it would effectively eliminate the existence of the attorney-client privilege for any public employee whose defense is funded by his or her government employer. Public policy dictates that this correspondence must remain protected and prevailing Florida mandates that the City, and not the Court, retains the sole discretion to determine whether or not to provide a defense to its employees. See Nuzum v. Valdes, 407 So. 6 Section 111.07 provides, in relevant part: Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his or her employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property . . . . § 111.07, Fla.