With respect to Records 2, 3, and 5, Plaintiff’s claim is barred as the Public Records Request asked the City to produce records reflecting the City’s attorneys’ mental impressions relating to the defense of potential litigation relating to the Notice of Claim served by McDonough that, to this day, remains active and pending. The City responded that “any such 5 W E I S S S E R O T A H E L F M A N C O L E & B I E R M A N , P . L. CASE NO.: 16-12412 CA (13) record is privileged, exempt or otherwise protected from disclosure pursuant to Sections 119.071(1)(d)(1) and 90.502 Florida Statutes.” In doing so, the City properly relied on section 119.071(1)(d)(1), which states that: A public record that was prepared by an agency attorney (including an attorney employed or retained by the agency or employed or retained by another public officer or agency to protect or represent the interests of the agency having custody of the record) or prepared at the attorney's express direction, that reflects a mental impression, conclusion, litigation strategy, or legal theory of the attorney or the agency, and that was prepared exclusively for civil or criminal litigation or for adversarial administrative proceedings, or that was prepared in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal litigation or imminent adversarial administrative proceedings, is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until the conclusion of the litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings. §119.071(1)(d)(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). B. Records Within Risk Management Claims Files are Confidential and Exempt. 2 With respect to Records 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5, Plaintiff’s claim is barred as the Public Records Request asked the City to produce records that are within the City’s Risk Management claims file. As such the requested records are confidential and exempt pursuant to section 768.28(16)(b), which states that: Claims files maintained by any risk management program administered by the state, its agencies, and its subdivisions are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until termination of all litigation and settlement of all claims arising out of the same 2 Although the City did not initially identify sections 768.28(16)(b) and 624.311(2) applicable exemptions.