Colorado case law is clear that implied bias challenges based upon C.R.S. 16-10-103(1) and/or Crim. P. 24(b) must be based upon the plain language of the statute or rule and not judicial attempts to discern the spirit of the rule or intent of the legislature. People v. Bonvicini, 366 P.3d 151, 157 (Colo. 2016); People v. Rhodus, 870 P.2d 470, 477 (Colo. 1994). Some jurisdictions, California, for example, expressly limit implied bias challenges to those set forth in their rule. See Cal.C.C.P. § 229 (“A challenge for implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes, and for no other . . . .”). This court also recognizes that there is discussion among the federal circuits as to whether, when not dealing with grounds expressly set forth in a statute or rule, common law implied bias is an independent basis for review.