However, the usage of the word throughout the Mine Act demonstrates that “standards” is an abbreviation for “mandatory health or safety standards.” See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 811(c) (emphasis added) (“Upon petition by the operator or the representative of miners, the Secretary may modify the application of any mandatory safety standard to a coal or other mine if the Secretary determines that an alternative method of achieving the result of such standard exists . . . or that the application of such standard to such mine will result in a diminution of safety to the miners in such mine.”); 30 U.S.C. § 814(a) (emphasis added) (“If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal or other mine subject to this chapter has violated this chapter, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator. Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the chapter, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.”). Thus, “standards” simply means “mandatory health or safety standard,” and does not Nos. 13-3324/3325 Nat’l Mining Ass’n et al. v. Sec. of Labor Page 9 refer to all regulations promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to subchapter I, as the petitioners argue.