Smith v. State, 2012 WL 3600002 *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 23, 2012). In Smith, Appellant’s attorney told the Court that Appellant was competent and did not request a jury trial on the issue of competency. Id. 16 21 provided suggested that any of that evidence upon which the Court based the decision to appoint her was false. The competency determination process has two steps: 1) an informal inquiry and, if warranted, 2) a competency examination and trial [hearing]. The Court completed step 1 and only half of step 2. Article 46B.005 is not discretionary. The “court shall hold a trial under Subchapter C before determining whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial on the merits.” Clearly, the Court thought the evidence of Mr. Turner’s incompetency was compelling enough to complete step 1 (informal inquiry) and a part of step 2 (appointment of an expert and a competency hearing).