Article 46B.004. Appellant does not dispute that the Court conducted multiple informal inquiries. However, the standard under which they were conducted did not comport with the law. The evidence presented during the informal inquiries, and throughout the trial, required a competency hearing. Examination and Hearing If the Court, after the informal inquiry, “determines that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency, the court shall order an examination under Subchapter B to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.” Article 46B.005(a). Additionally, “the court shall hold a trial under Subchapter C before determining whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial on the merits.” 46B.005(c)(emphasis added). Inaugural Inquiry On April 18, 2011, the first day of voir dire, Appellant’s counsel presented his Motion for a Contested Competency Hearing. (RR12, 4). Attached to the motion was an affidavit by Dr. Shawanda Anderson, a neuropsychologist that had visited with Mr.