Id. at 631 (“Anonymous publication thus furnishes not only the medium through which persons like Doe exercise their First Amendment rights, but is also a significant asset in [the platform’s] business.”). The bar against pre-litigation discovery is another way California policy protects online speech. Although it applies to both speech and non-speech contexts alike, its purpose is to prevent putative plaintiffs from going on fishing expeditions to find people to sue. Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. § 2035.010(b) (“One shall not employ the procedures of this chapter for purposes of either ascertaining the possible existence of a cause of action or a defense to it, or of identifying those who might be made parties to an action not yet filed.”). The Krinsky test is entirely consistent with the policy choice behind this provision. Krinsky, 159 Cal.App.4th at 1173 (applying the prima facie test only to the causes of action properly pleaded and denying discovery altogether on the claims that were not).