The State seeks an injunction under Md. Code Ann, Health-Gen. 19-344. (Compl. 111] l, The State is not entitled to an injunction because: (1) it does not plead a violation of 19-344 and (2) Section 19-344 does not authorize injunctive relief, much less the broad, abstract injunctive relief that the State seeks. The State asserts that Defendants have violated Md. Code Ann, Health?Gen. 19- 344(c)(5)(ii) ?by failing to ?c00perate with and assist? residents in applying for Medicaid long term care bene?ts.? (Compl. 1i Section 19-344 provides as follows: (5) An applicant, a resident, or the agent of an applicant or resident shall seek, on behalf of the applicant or resident, all assistance from the medical assistance program which may be available to the applicant or resident. (ii) The facility Shall cooperate with and assist the agent in seeking assistance item the medical assistance program on behalf of the applicant or resident. 5 If a resident or the agent of a resident fails to seek assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate fully in the eligibility determination process, a facility providing care to the resident may, without requesting the appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order requiring the resident or agent of the resident to seek assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate in the eligibility determination process with due diligence. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. (emphasis added). The only portion of 19- 344(c)(5) that mandates any action by a facility states: ?The facility shall cooperate with and assist the agent in seeking assistance from the medical assistance program on behalf of the applicant or resident.? Id. Read in light of the preceding section which imposes a duty on the resident or his agent to seek all assistance from the medical assistance program, and the subsequent section which permits (but does not require) a facility to take action if the resident or his agent fails to seek all assistance or cooperate fully in the eligibility determination process, it is clear that mandates only that a facility shall ?cooperate with and assist the agent in seeking assistance ?om the medical assistance program? when the resident or his agent has determined to seek assistance from the medical assistance program. The State alleges generally, however, that: Because of its ambivalence toward Medicaid long term care reimbursement, however, NMS o?en violates these requirements [Md. Code Atm., Health-Gen.