Residents often learn the timing of their eviction for the first time when a staff member tells them that the eviction is under way and begins to pack up their belongings. 113. NMS also violates “Anna Mae’s Law” by failing, in many cases, to notify a resident’s “next of kin, guardian, or any other individual known to have acted as the individual’s representative” of the resident’s impending discharge. See Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19-345.1(c)(2)(i) (requiring facilities to provide such individuals with a 30day notice of involuntary discharge); id. § 19-345.2(b)(5) (requiring facilities to provide a “written statement containing the date, time, method, mode, and destination of discharge” to the resident’s “next of kin, guardian, or legal representative” at the time of discharge); see also COMAR 10.07.09.09(F)(4) (requiring a resident’s “appropriate legal representative, or interested family member” and “the resident’s physician” to be informed if a decision to discharge the