See Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19-345.2(b). iv. Resident dumping and resident trafficking 122. Ultimately, nursing homes may only evict residents “in accordance with a post-discharge plan of care” and must ensure placement of the resident in “a safe and secure environment where the resident will be under the care of” a “[l]icensed . . . provider” or a “[p]erson who has agreed in writing to provide a safe and secure environment.” Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19-345.2(c)(2); COMAR 10.09.07.11(C)(2). NMS consistently fails to adhere to these fundamental requirements.