U.S. Const. amend. VI. The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const. amend. VIII. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: “No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, 4 liberty, or property, without due process of law. . . .” U.S. Const. amend. XIV. Alabama Code Section 15-18-83 provides: (a) The following persons may be present at an execution and none other: (1) The executioner and any persons necessary to assist in conducting the execution[;] (2) The Commissioner of Corrections or his or her representative[;] (3) Two physicians, including the prison physician[;] (4) The spiritual advisor of the condemned[;] (5) The chaplain of Holman Prison[;] (6) Such newspaper reporters as may be admitted by the warden[;] (7) Any of the relatives or friends of the condemned person that he or she may request, not exceeding six in number[;] (8) The immediate family of the victim, over the age of 19, not exceeding eight in number and apportioned equally among the victim’s immediate family members. If there are fewer than six total immediate family members of the deceased victim, additional immediate family members of a victim, for whose death the inmate is not sentenced to death[; and] (b) No convict shall be permitted by the prison authorities to witness the execution.