After this instruction, DEA officials did not comply with the Ambassador’s requests for information concerning May 11 and, later, the June 23 and July 3 incidents. The OIG concluded that DEA’s withholding of information from the Ambassador was inappropriate and unjustified. As with all U.S. personnel incountry, DEA’s presence in Honduras was at the pleasure and discretion of the Ambassador, and Operation Anvil was executed under her authority. Pursuant to Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, 22 U.S.C. § 3927, the Ambassador as Chief of Mission (COM) has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country.” Requesting and receiving information about the results of a law enforcement operation involving American personnel, which the Ambassador herself personally authorized, would clearly be within her supervisory responsibilities and authority as COM. Further, we are not aware of any authority