II. Relevant Authorities A. Chief of Mission Authority Operation Anvil activities in Honduras were subject to oversight through the U.S. Embassy. Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, 22 U.S.C. § 3927, provides that the Ambassador or Chief of Mission (COM) has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country,” subject to exceptions not applicable here.