In addition, INL did not allow DS access to evidence regarding the INL helicopters, and therefore the DS report did not address that issue. DS likewise reached “inconclusive” findings in its reports on the June 23 and July 7 incidents, citing lack of access to DEA evidence and shortcomings in the Honduran investigations. I. State Department Authority to Investigate the Actions of COM Personnel As described in Chapter Two, Operation Anvil activities in Honduras were subject to oversight through the U.S. Embassy. Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, 22 U.S.C. § 3927, provides that the Ambassador as Chief of Mission (COM) has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country,” subject to exceptions not applicable here.