On June 28, 2012, the SID Division Chief (DC) Kimber Davidson sent an email communication to Ambassador Kubiske offering SID’s assistance to “facilitate an investigation” of the June 23, 2012 shooting incident. Davidson told the Ambassador that SID could investigate the incident under the Ambassador’s statutory authority as Chief of Mission. As described in Chapter Two, Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, 22 U.S.C. § 3927, provides that the Chief of Mission has “full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country.” Davidson advised the Ambassador that it was the policy of DS since the Nizoor Square shootings in Iraq in 2007 to “thoroughly and transparently investigate all deadly force incidents by individuals armed under the authority of COM.” Davidson advised the Ambassador in an e-mail that the