The Court now issues its findings of fact and conclusions of law and rules on the Motion. 1 FINDINGS OF FACT I. Executive Order 13,769 The stated purpose of the First Executive Order is to “protect the American people from terrorist attacks by foreign nationals admitted to the United States.” 1st Order Preamble. To that end, the First Executive Order states that the United States must be “vigilant during the visa-issuance process,” a process that “plays a crucial role in detecting individuals with terrorist ties and stopping them from entering the United States.” 1st Order § 1. The First Executive Order therefore mandates, as relevant here, two courses of action. The first, set forth in Section 3 entitled “Suspension of Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of Particular Concern,” invokes the President’s authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f ) to suspend for 90 days “the immigrant and nonimmigrant entry into the United States of aliens” from the counOn February 22, 2017, Plaintiffs filed a Motion for a Preliminary Injunction of § 5(d) of the