Reg. 22122, 22261-62 (April 23, 2004). 23. On May 23, 2016, following notice and an opportunity for public comment as required by the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), the Department of Labor promulgated a final regulation (“the Overtime Rule”), which provided 6 2250963.2 that, as of December 1, 2016, “bona fide, executive, administrative, or professional capacity” would include only those employees who are paid on a salary basis of at least $913 per week ($47,476 per year), and who are engaged in certain duties, as described below. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100 - 541.300, 541.600. a. An “Executive” employee is an employee (1) “Whose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;” (2) “Who customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees; and,” (3) “Who has the authority to hire and fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1)-(4). b.