We note the policy’s statement that “[t]he goal of State policies in this realm 4 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. . . .”). 5 Nat.