Since Roe v. IVade. 410 U.S. 113, 93 S.Ct. 705, 35 L.Ed.2d 147 (1973), the Supreme Court case law concerning the constitutional protection accorded women 't; 1 * The challenged portion of Section 7, codified at Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-2159, reads: A. Except in a medical emergency, a person shall not perform, induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion unless the physician or the referring physician has first made a determination of the probable gestational age of the *1218 unborn child. In making that determination, the physician or referring physician shall make any inquiries of the pregnant woman and perform or cause to be performed all medical examinations, imaging studies and tests as a reasonably prudent physician in the community, knowledgeable with respect to the decision whether to undergo an abortion has been unalterably clear regarding one basic point, although it has varied in other respects; a woman has a constitutional right to choose to tenninate her pregnancy before the fetus is viable. A prohibition on the exercise of that right is per se unconstitutional. While the state may regulate the mode and manner of abortion prior to fetal viability, it may not proscribe a woman from electing abortion, nor may it impose an undue burden on her choice through regulation. knowingly perform, induce or attempt to perform or The challenged Arizona statute's medical emergency exception does not transform the law from a prohibition probable gestational age of her unborn child has been determined to be at least twenty weeks. about the medical facts and conditions of both the woman and the unborn child involved, would consider necessary to perform and consider in making an accurate diagnosis with respect to gestational age. B. Except in a medical emergency, a person shall not induce an abortion on a pregnant woman if the on abortion into a regulation of abortion procedure.