Id. § 6(b). Massachusetts Mass. Const, pt. 2, eh. II, § II, art. Ill: "Whenever the chair of the governor shall be vacant, by reason of his death, or absence from the commonwealth, or otherwise, the lieutenant governor, for the time being, shall, during such vacancy, perform all the duties incumbent upon the governor, and shall have and exercise all the powers and authorities, which by this constitution the governor is vested with, when personally present." Michigan Mich. Const, art. 5, § 26: "In case of the conviction of the governor on impeachment, his removal from office, his resignation or his death, the lieutenant governor, the elected secretary of state, the elected attorney general and such other persons designated by law shall in that order be governor for the remainder of the governor's term." .C ii, Westlaw lists the following "note of decision" for this provision: "In the event of a vacancy in the office of governor, the functions of the office devolve upon tire lieutenant governor or the next elected official in succession, but the exercise of the functions of the office of