Iowa Code § 69.4(1). 2. Upon resignation, the Office of Governor is considered vacant. § 69.2(l)(d). 3. The vacancy is filled by the Lieutenant Governor. Iowa Const. Art. IV, Sec. 17 ("In the case of the death, impeachment, resignation ... of the governor, the powers and duties of the office for the residue of the term,... shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor.") 4. Once the It. Governor becomes governor, it creates a vacancy in the Lt. Governor's office because of the prohibition against simultaneously holding more than one elective office. See Iowa Code § 69.2(l)(h). 5. In general, vacancies in state offices are filled by the governor. § 69.8(2). 6. The Code specifically provides,"an appointment by the governor to fill a vacancy in the office of the lieutenant governor shall be for the balance of the unexpired term." § 69.8(2). Accordingly, a resignation by Gov. Branstad would create a vacancy that would be filled by Lt. Gov. Reynolds. Once she assumed the office of Governor, a vacancy would be created in the Lt. Governor's office. The governor has the power and authority to appoint a new Lt.