Eric [AG] From: Sent: William Gustoff Monday, May 22, 2017 1:43 PM To: Tabor, Eric [AG] Cc: Chad Olsen Subject: Re: RPI FOIA Questions Mr. Tabor. Thank you for your email of May 15. 2017 {included below)seeking further clarification of our FOIA request regarding the gubernatorial succession opinion issued by Attorney General Tom Miller. In response to your questions (using the numbers indicated in your email): 1. I assume by use of the term "attorney work product" you are referring to Iowa Code Section 22.7(4). which provides confidentiality for "[rjecords which represent and constitute the work product of an attorney, which are related to litigation or claim made by or against a public body." Unless you are referring to another code section or some other exception to the examination of public records under Iowa Code Chapter 22. 1 fail to see how Iowa Code Section 22.7(4) applies to any of the records we have requested.