Id. at 312. This, of course, does not solve the problem that occurs if the lieutenant governor becomes governor, appoints someone, and then is incapacitated themselves. Additionally, the Bryant opinion identifies possible "mixing of executive and legislative powers" if the lieutenant governor merely holds the powers of governor, but not the office. Id. at 312. And it identifies historical practice of treating the "lieutenant governor as governor when he filled a vacant governor's office." Id. at 312. California Gal. Const, art. 5, § 10; "The Lieutenant Governor shall become Governor when a vacancy occurs in the office of Governor." California also distinguishes between becoming governor and acting as governor: "The Lieutenant Governor shall act as Governor during the impeachment, absence from the State, or other temporary disability of the Governor ...." Id.