Madsen, The Iowa Department of Natural Resources suggested I contact you. The Midwestern Governors Association is expanding the Department of Energy's Regulatory and Information Permitting Information Desktop (RAPID)Toolkit to include the Midwestern states. The Toolkit can be found here: http://en.openei.org/wiki/RAPID/BulkTransmission As a part of this effort we are working with the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL). NRELhas a few questions about the role of the Executive Council and the NRG, which I have posted below: 1. Iowa Department of Natural Resources: Iowa Code § 461A.25 states: "If the recommendation isfor a lease in excess of five years, with the exception of agricultural lands specifically dealt with in Article I, section 24 of the Constitution of the State of Iowa, the council shall advertise for bids. If a bid is accepted, the lease shall be let or executed by the council in accordance with the most desirable bid." In what form must the Natural Resource Council (NRC) place its advertisement for bids(newspaper, letters, online, etc.)? 2. How long must NRC advertise for? 3. How must bidders submit their bids to NRC? What information must bidders include in their bids?