They also claim rural students have far fewer curriculum units available to students. They allege that there is a disparity in educational outcomes based upon where one lives. The plaintiffs assert that the lack of adequate education violates the education provisions of article IX of the Iowa Constitution; the privileges and immunities clause of the Iowa Constitution; the due process clause of the Iowa Constitution; and statutory standards established in Iowa Code section 256.37, which declares that it is the policy ofthe state "to provide an education system that prepares the children of this state to meet and exceed the technological, informational, and communications demands of our society." The plaintiffs seek declaratory relief as well as a writ of mandamus, and the district court was urged to retain continuing jurisdiction for the purpose ofenforcing its orders and judgments. WESTlAW © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 32 King v.