Op. Atl'y Gen. 4625, at 234, available at http:// www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiIes/1960s/op033D7.pdf; 1995 Mich. Op. Att'y Gen.6849, available at 1995 WL 308077. Galie, supra note 38, at 272("Having governor and lieutenant-governor ... from ideologically opposed wings of the same party, created serious problems."); Benjamin, supra note 19, at 28-29(discussing recent historical examples of this problem). Stratton v. Priest, 932 S.W.2d 321 (Ark. 1996)(holding a statutory provision for special election of lieutenant-governor constitutional). N.J. Const.art.V,§l,P9. N.Y. Const, art IV,§ 6("[A] governor and lieutenant-governor shall be elected for the remainder of the term at the next general election happening not less than three months after both offices shall have become vacant."). 80 Id.("No election of a lieutenant-governor shall be had in any event except at the time of electing a governor."). See id.; BrifYault, supra note 65, at 33. E.g., Minn. Const, art. V,§ 5;Pa. Const, art. IV,§ 14. oq N.Y. Const, art.