In other words, the 1988 amendments removed the lieutenant governor's status as president of the Senate. Accordingly, the 1988 7 "i ■ . -'i' amendments also altered article IV, section 19 to establish that if there is a gubernatorial vacancy and the lieutenant governor is incapable of performing the duties of the office, those duties devolve on the president of the Senate—not the president pro tempore. Finally, although it is not a constitutional amendment, the Iowa legislature amended section 69.8 of the Iowa Code in 2009. 2009 Iowa Acts ch. 57, § 73. The amendment added a sentence to section 69.8 providing that "[a]n appointment by the governor to fill a vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor shall be for the balance of the unexpired term." The provision was the only substantive amendment to chapter 69 in a bill that predominantly altered the logistics and administration of ballots and elections.