When the Governor is unable to serve by reason of continuous absence from the state, or other temporary disability, the executive power shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor for the residue of the term or until the disability is removed." Tennessee Term. Const, art. 3, § 12: "In case of the removal of the Governor from office, or of his death, or resignation, the powers and duties of the office shall devolve on the Speaker of the Senate ...." Texas Temporary inability, disqualification, or absence: "exercise the powers and authority appertaining to the office." Tex. Const, art. 4, § 16(c). However, "if the office of Governor becomes vacant, the Lieutenant Governor becomes Governor for the remainder of the term being served by the Governor who refused or became unable to serve or vacated the office. On becoming Governor, the person vacates the office of Lieutenant Governor, and the resulting vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor shall be filled in the manner provided by [the Texas Constitution]." Id. § 16(d). In a 1951 case, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals took judicial knowledge of the fact that the governor died in 1949 and the lieutenant governor "succeeded to the office of Governor." Ex parte Raulie, 237 S.W.2d 998, 999(Tex. Crim.