Rogers, the office of lieutenant governor did not thereby become vacant, but tlie officer remained lieutenant governor, intrusted with the powers and duties of governor. State V. McBride, 70 P. 25, 26(Wash. 1902). 11 West Virginia W. Va. Const, art. 7, § 16: "In case of the death, conviction or impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor, the president of the Senate shall act as governor until the vacancy is filled, or the disability removed; and if the president of the Senate, for any of the above named causes, shall become incapable of performing the duties of governor, the same shall devolve upon the speaker ofthe House of Delegates; and in all other cases where there is no one to act as governor, one shall be chosen by joint vote of the Legislature. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of governor before the first tliree years of the term shall have expired, a new election for govemor shall take place to fill the vacancy." Interesting provision in the final sentence that provides a special election must take place depending on when in the term the vacancy occurs. Wisconsin Lieutenant govemor "shall become govemor" if the govemor dies, resigns, or is removed. Wis. Const, art. 5, § 7(1).