IV.§ 6. BrifTault, supra note 5,at 676 (citing Skelos,915 N.E.2d at 1152(Pigott, J., dissenting)). Skelos,915 N.E.2d at 1150(Pigott, J., dissenting). See also Gerald Benjamin,Remarks at the Nelson A.Rockefeller Institute of Government(May 29,2008),in Lieutenant Gubernatorial Succession Forum,supra note 16, at 27(noting that elective bodies act as "surrogates of the people" and function as a "secondary electorate" when they perform elections among themselves). 20 21 N.Y.Const,art. IV,§6("In case ofvacancy inthe offices ofboth governor and lieutenant-governor,a governor and lieutenantgovernor shall be elected for the remainder of the term at the next general election happening not less than three months after both offices shall have become vacant."). The Skelos majority acknowledges this possibility. 91 N.E.2d at 1146(Lippman, C.J.)("To be sure, the subordination of the elective principle in this context is not entirely unproblematic.