However, "The Lieutenant Governor shall serve as acting Governor" when the governor is temporarily disabled. Id. § 6(b). Massachusetts Mass. Const, pt. 2, ch. II, § II, art. Ill: "Whenever the chair of the governor shall be vacant, by reason of his death, or absence from the commonwealth, or otherwise, the lieutenant governor, for the time being, shall, during such vacancy, perform all the duties incumbent upon the governor, and shall have and exercise all the powers and authorities, which by this constitution the governor is vested with, when personally present." Michigan Mich. Const, art. 5, § 26: "In case of the conviction of the governor on impeachment, his removal from office, his resignation or his death, the lieutenant governor, the elected secretary of state, the elected attorney general and such other persons designated by law shall in that order be governor for the remainder of the governor's term." However,"If the governor or the person in line of succession to serve as governor is absent from the state, or suffering under an inability, the powers and duties of the office of the govemor shall devolve " Id.