Vermont The Vermont Constitution instructs the legislature to "provide by general law what officer shall act as Governor whenever there shall be a vacancy in" both tlie offices of governor and lieutenant governor. Vt. Const, ch. II, § 24. The relevant statute is Vt. Stat. tit. 20, § 183, which simply establishes the order. Additionally, ch. II, § 19 provides that the lieutenant governor "shall be President of the Senate, except when exercising the office of Governor." Virginia Removal from office, disqualification, death, or resignation: "shall become Governor." Va. Const, art. 5, § 16. Disability: "Acting Governor." Id. Washington Wash. Const, art. 3, § 10: "In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor ...." Under the provision, the Washington Supreme Court has concluded: The constitution having provided that in case of tlie death of the governor the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor, there is no vacancy in the office of governor. . . . When the lieutenant governor,