In a potential victory for safety, vicarious liability had apparently also persuaded that company to ask its renters if they had been convicted of drunk driving before giving them the keys. Id. 310. In 2013, the average expenditure for liability insurance was $518.49, and the average cost of ownership for a medium sedan was $5,987. See Auto Insurance, supra note 153; YOUR DRIVING COSTS, AAA 6-7 (2013 ed.), http://exchange.aaa.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Your-Driving-Costs-2013.pdf [https://perma.cc/9F6X-Y6LS] ($518.49 / $5,987 = 8.7%). 311. 49 U.S.C. § 30106 (2012) (“An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if—(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence 68 Michigan State Law Review 2017 can be liable for the negligence of the drivers to whom they lease their equipment.