Since identifying purging and post-targeting review problems, however, the government has adopted enhanced measures to remedy those problems and to ensure prospective compliance with the applicable procedures. For the reasons stated below, the Court concludes that those measures adequately address purging and post- targeting review problems and provide a basis for again ?nding that the targeting and minimization procedures are consistent with the requirements of 50 U.S.C. and with the Fourth Amendment. A. Purging Problems 1 . Background As discussed above, acquisitions pursuant to Section 702 must be limited to targeting non- United States persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.10 As part of the 50 U.S.C. 1881a(b) provides that ?an acquisition authorized under [Section 702]?: (1) ?may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States?; (2) ?may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States?; (3) ?may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States?; (4) ?may not intentionally acquire any Page 1 1 June 13, 2017, Public Release EFF v. DOJ 16-CV-02041 Document 13, page 11 of 26 pages. All withheld information exempt under b(1) and b(3) except as otherwise noted. June 13, 2017, Public Release Approved for public release. EFF v. DOJ 16-CV-02041 Document 13, page 12 of 26 pages.