Subsection (1) of the statute provides for a nonvoted operating discretionary millage. Subsection (2) provides that, in addition to the nonvoted operating millage of subsection (1), a school district may levy millage for capital expenses for district schools, ?including charter schools at the discretion of the school board It is undisputed that the millage levied as a result of the 2012 Referendum for operational expense was levied pursuant to subsection (9) of section 1011.71, which provides in pertinent part: In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section and the General Appropriations Act= a school district may leyy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational pupposes up to an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this section, does not exceed the lO?mill limit established in s. Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit established in s. Art. VII of the State Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73. Funds generated by such additional millage do not become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program total potential funds 1011.71, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The plaintiffs focus on the above underscored language of sections 1002.33(17) and 1011.7l(9) to support their position that the Legislature intended a charter school to receive funding equal to other public schools in the charter?s district.