The district has asserted the affirmative defenses of the statute of limitation, laches, waiver, estoppel, and unclean hands. 8. Charter schools in Florida are governed by section 1002.33, Florida Statutes, and receive funding as set forth in section Section 1002.33(l7) as well as other statutes are quoted below with different forms of emphasis supplied by the court to re?ect the parties? reliance on different parts of the statute for their respective positions in this matter. The charter schools? text is underscored; the district?s text is italicized. Section 1002.33 provides in pertinent part: (17) Funding. Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. The basis for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a charter school shall be the sum of the school district?s operating funds from the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district?s current operating discretionary millage leyy; divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school. Charter schools whose students or programs meet the eligibility criteria in law are entitled to their proportionate share of categorical program funds included in the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance Program by the Legislature, including transportation, the research-based reading allocation, and the Florida digital classrooms allocation. Total funding for each charter school shall be recalculated during the year to re?ect the revised calculations under the Florida Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted full- time equivalent students reported by the charter school during the full-time equivalent student survey periods designated by the Commissioner of Education. Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Another part of the Florida Statutes, section 1011.71, addresses additional funding that is available to all public schools by means of discretionary levies.