If the protest had been a lawful assembly, the police would have lacked the authority to ask the protesters to move to the designated area, and to twice attempt to achieve ‘compliance,’ with ‘negative results,’ as the report describes.” 2 3 • 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Defendant Parson, President Wong, and others stated repeatedly that Parson requested several times that the disruptors cease the disruption and allow the event to continue, but they refused to disperse or relocate to the designated protest area. If this is true, it describes an unequivocal violation of California Penal Code § 148. (a)(1): “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” The police report describes a clear violation of PC § 148, which occurred when the officers were unable to "gain compliance" and when the female protestor nodded side-to-side indicating her refusal to comply.