One of the students then replied that the event had continued, and del Valle said, “yes, by huddling together so that they could here the mayor over the noise you were making (sic). That is not free speech or civil dialogue. You in fact attempted to shut down the event or at minimum disrupt the event.” • While Defendant Reginald Parson states on multiple occasions that no criminal law violations occurred at the event, his own behavior and the notes in his written report establish the opposite conclusion. 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 • California Penal Code § 403. [Disruption of lawful assembly] says that “every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”