Morrison, 561 U.S. at 267. 2. Other Aspects of the Statute In addition to the text’s plain meaning, other aspects of the statute confirm its focus on privacy. As we have noted, the first three sections of the SCA contain its major substantive provisions. These sections recognize that users of electronic communications and remote computing services hold a privacy interest in their stored electronic communications. In particular, § 2701(a) makes it unlawful to “intentionally access[] without authorization,” or “intentionally exceed[] an authorization to access,” a “facility through which an electronic communication service is provided” and “thereby obtain[], alter[], or prevent[] authorized access 39a to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage.” Contrary to the government’s contention, this section does more than merely protect against the disclosure of information by third parties. By prohibiting the alteration or blocking of access to stored communications, this section also shelters the communications’ integrity.