First, a judicial officer of the United States would have to issue the warrant upon a finding of probable cause to believe that the information being sought was related to criminal activity occurring within the United States. Second, the provider would have to disclose the targeted information to the government inside the United States. Thus, if all of the conditions necessary for a valid SCA warrant are satisfied, there is no basis for concluding that even Judge Carney’s imagined warrant, not to mention the warrant at issue, is an extraterritorial application of the SCA. 25 Id. at 35; see 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-03 26 18 U.S.C. § 2701. 27 Majority Op. at 39 (emphasis added). 134a electronic communications. 28 In fact, section 2701(c) expressly exempts from its restrictions on access “conduct authorized . . . by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service,” i.e., the provider. 29 It is unreasonable, therefore, for the panel majority to conclude that a provider’s lawful access to a customer’s emails is the conduct relevant to the SCA’s “privacy focus.” 30 On the other hand, section 2702 expressly prohibits, with some exceptions, a provider from