Rather, it is the result of interpretation of the term “electronic storage,” which affects whether the content of an electronic communication is subject to rules for a provider of electronic communications service (“ECS”), 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a), or those for a provider of remote computing service (“RCS”), 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b). The SCA regulates the circumstances under which “[a] governmental entity may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service of the contents of a wire or electronic communication [] that is in electronic storage in an electronic communications system. . . . ” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a).