One such authority is a “warrant issued using the procedures described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure * * * by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. 2703(a) (covering content stored by an electronic communication service); see 18 U.S.C. 2703(b) (covering content stored by a remote computing service); see also 18 U.S.C. 2703(g) (presence of an officer is not required for service or execution of a warrant for disclosure under Section 2703). 1 A federal magistrate judge issued the requested warrant under Section 2703, concluding that the gov1 The government can also in certain circumstances “require the disclosure” of “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service,” as well as certain categories of content information, not only pursuant to a warrant but also by means of a subpoena or court order. 18 U.S.C. 2703(a)-(c); see 18 U.S.C. 2703(d), 2705. 5 ernment had established probable cause to believe that the specified email account was being used in