See 18 U.S.C. 2703, 2711(4); see also, e.g., App., infra, 145a (Raggi, J., dissenting); id. at 60a-62a (Lynch, J., concurring in the judgment). And that required disclosure is a domestic act. Section 2703’s regulatory regime centers on procedures and standards for requiring disclosure of information to the government. See Pub. L. No. 107-56, Tit. II, § 212, 115 Stat. 284-285 (2001) (Section 2703 is References to “dissenting” opinions in this brief are to the dissents from the denial of rehearing en banc. 2 15 captioned “Required disclosure of customer communications or records”). 3 Section 2703 defines when the government can require disclosure of the content of electronic communications, or other records relating to such communications, pursuant to a warrant. Under Section 2703, “[a] governmental entity may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service of the contents of a wire or electronic communication” pursuant to a warrant; “[a] governmental entity may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the contents” of certain communications if the entity “obtains a warrant”; and “[a] governmental entity may require a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service to disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber” by obtaining a warrant, in which case the