Id. If the intended recipient was not a subscriber, the service provider could print the communication on paper and complete delivery by postal service or courier. Id.; U.S. Congress, Office of Technology Assessment, OTA CIT 293, Federal Government Information Technology: Electronic Surveillance and Civil Liberties 47-48 (1985). 14 An RCS generally operated either by providing customers with access 13 See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (in ECPA Title I, defining “electronic communications service” as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications”); § 2711(2) (in ECPA Title II, the SCA, defining “remote computing service” as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system”). 14 For example, in 1984, Federal Express entered the e mail market with a service that provided