The regulation’s seven categories are: (1) instruction in pharmacy not involving clinical use, (2) instruction in chemistry not involving clinical use, (3) instruction in medicine not involving clinical use, (4) law enforcement, (5) research not involving clinical use, (6) chemical analysis, and (7) physical testing. In this context, “clinical use” conveys uses involving administration of drugs to humans (or animals, for animal drugs). See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 312.3 (defining “clinical investigation” to mean “any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects”).