This result cannot be what the Agency intended when adding the “law enforcement” language to section 201.125. also cites to a 2001 dictionary definition to argue that “even if the qualifier [‘not involving clinical use’] could be read into the law enforcement exemption,” the term “clinical use” should be understood to refer to use involving medical treatment of a patient, and thus the law enforcement exemption could still encompass lethal injection. Ref. 8 at 3. As in other FDA regulations, though, “clinical use” in § 201.125 refers to a use involving administration of drugs to humans. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 312.3 (defining “clinical investigation” to mean “any FDA 023 April 20, 2017 Page 20 experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects”). Interpreting the law enforcement exemption as not extending to administration of drugs to humans is supported by the historical context of the regulation’s promulgation.