Thus, applying this exception to excuse the absence of adequate directions for use in the labeling of drugs for lethal injection is not supported by the text and the history of the exemption. Section 201.125 states: A drug subject to § 201.100 or § 201.105, shall be exempt from [21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1) requiring adequate directions for use] if [1] shipped or sold to, or in the possession of, persons regularly and lawfully engaged in instruction in pharmacy, chemistry, or medicine not involving clinical use, or engaged in law enforcement, or in research not involving clinical use, or in chemical analysis, or determination regarding whether the detained drugs are misbranded within the meaning of section 352(f)(2).