The law enforcement exemption does not exempt the thiopental sodium shipments at issue here from the adequate directions for use requirement, for reasons discussed below. B. FDA’s Law Enforcement Exemption Does Not Extend to Drugs for Lethal Injection, but Instead Covers Investigative Purposes that Do Not Involve Clinical Use asserts that the detained thiopental sodium is not misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1) because it “falls within the exemption established by 21 C.F.R. § 201.125,” which “applies to a drug that is ‘shipped or sold to, or in the possession of, persons . . . engaged in law enforcement, . . . and is to be used only for . . . law enforcement.’” Ref. 1 at 3. We do not dispute that use of a drug in lethal injection is use for a law enforcement purpose in one sense of that term.