Because the detained thiopental sodium is an unapproved new drug, for the reasons discussed above, we tentatively conclude that it cannot qualify for the exemption in section 201.100. Even if the detained product were not an unapproved new drug, it does not bear the label or labeling required to qualify for the exemption in section 201.100. As a starting point, the label of a prescription drug must provide the recommended or usual dosage and the route of administration (such as “intravenous bolus,” “sublingual,” or “parenteral”), under 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.100(b)(2) and (3), but here the label does not include that information. In addition, the labeling must include sufficient information to enable licensed practitioners to “use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended,” under 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.100(c)(1) and (d)(1). Thus, the labeling must include a package insert with comprehensive information for 6 Indeed, a previous thiopental sodium product for injection, marketed through January 2011, was a prescription drug.