BarajasAlvarado, 655 F.3d at 1081. All detainees in expedited removal whose inadmissibility is being considered or who have been ordered removed “shall be detained” pending determination and removal, subject to a few exceptions. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(iii); see infra, section IV.C.1.ii (discussing standards for parole). If the undocumented detainee intends to seek asylum or expresses a fear of persecution, the expedited removal statute requires the immigration officer to refer the detainee for an interview with an asylum officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A). If an asylum officer finds that the detainee does not have a credible fear of persecution, the detainee may request review by an immigration judge. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(g). “Pending the credible fear determination by an asylum officer and any review of that determination by an immigration judge, the alien shall be detained.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(ii) (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (“Mandatory Detention—Any alien subject to the procedures under this clause shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed.”)