See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1). Both sides also do not dispute that some class members have been placed in expedited removal upon entry into the United States. 14 “Section 240 removal proceedings” refer to removal proceedings conducted by an immigration judge under section 240 of the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1) (“An immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien.”). Section 240 of the INA is codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1229. CV-90 CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL Initials of Deputy Clerk KT Case 2:85-cv-04544-DMG-AGR Document 363 Filed 06/27/17 Page 22 of 34 Page ID #:13546 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL Case No.