INA § 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5. Under the regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, detainees in expedited removal are eligible for parole if they are pregnant, have serious medical conditions, are juveniles who meet certain conditions, or will be witnesses in judicial, administrative, or legislative proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(f) (“Parole of the alien may be considered only in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the [INA] and [8 C.F.R.] § 212.5”). Thus, a detainee in expedited removal “whose inadmissibility is being considered . . . or who has been ordered removed” may be paroled under the above standards. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(iii).