Dept. of Educ., Notification of Partial Delay of Effective Dates (June 14, 2017), at 4, https://s3.amazonaws.com/publicinspection.federalregister.gov/2017-12562.pdf. The two-page Delay Notice was formally published in the Federal Register on June 16, 2017. 82 Fed. Reg. 27,621 (June 16, 2017). 79. The Department did not engage in notice and comment rulemaking regarding its delay of the Rule prior to issuing the Delay Notice. 80. As authority to delay its implementation of the Rule, the Department sought to rely on 5 U.S.C. § 705, which provides: When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court . . . may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings. 81. The Delay Notice cursorily states that the Department’s delay of the Rule was initiated due to the pending CAPPS litigation. 82. Despite invoking the CAPPS litigation, the Delay Notice stays the implementation of specific provisions of the Rule that have not been explicitly challenged and