States . . . 12 is inadmissible . . . and the alien indicates either an intention to 13 apply for asylum under section 1158 of this title or a fear of 14 persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an 15 asylum officer. . . .”) (emphasis added); 16 • 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) (“[I]n the case of an alien who is an 17 applicant for admission, if the examining immigration officer 18 determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and 19 beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained 20 for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title.”); 21 • 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“[T]he inspecting officer shall not proceed 22 further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred 23 for an interview by an asylum officer. . . .”) (emphasis added); and 24 • 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 (“The alien’s decision to withdraw his or her 25 application for admission must be made voluntarily . . . .”). 26 154. In addition, CBP officials have acted in excess of their statutorily 27 prescribed authority and without observance of the procedures required by law in 28 violation of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(C), (D).