Reliance on a such a general provision would be improper in response to the passenger recording scenarios discussed herein. If an airline has not established a specific rule disallowing such recording, it cannot rely on a sweeping backstop such as the quoted language, which could be invoked to impose arbitrary requirements which the passenger did not know in advance and could not accept or reject. 14 CFR 221.40(a)(4) prohibits vague and indefinite provisions, mandating that “rules shall state definitely what the carrier will or will not do under the exact conditions stated in the rules.” B. Airline’s recording policies lack any basis in law or regulation 30. On information and belief, airlines sometimes purport to prohibit recording pursuant to 49 USC § 46504, which prohibits passengers from interfering with the performance of flight attendants.