As indicated in section J.4. of the CY 2017 PFS final rule, we believe that including an effective date for enrollment that precedes the implementation date for MDPP services is necessary to allow organizations sufficient time to enroll as MDPP suppliers. Thus, MDPP services would only become available after there is sufficient time to enroll MDPP suppliers that will furnish those services. (2) Effective Date of MDPP Suppliers’ Billing Privileges Under §424.502, the definition of enroll/enrollment means “the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims for Medicare-covered items and services, and the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services.” Thus, the purpose of enrollment is to establish billing privileges in Medicare.