See RCW 4 § 9.61.260(1)(b) (criminalizing “mak[ing] an electronic communication to . . . a third party” 5 “with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person” if communication is 6 done “[a]nonymously or repeatedly”). Yet the First Amendment protects even speech intended to 7 insult or motivated by hostility—both because that speech is itself constitutionally valuable, and 8 because restricting such speech unduly chills even well-motivated speech. 9 Section 9.61.260(1)(b) therefore violates the First Amendment on its face. Plaintiff 10 Richard Rynearson asks this Court to find the prohibition on speech “to . . . a third party” “with 11 intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person . . . repeatedly or 12 anonymously” to be facially overbroad, and to issue a preliminary injunction—and ultimately, 13 after a hearing, a declaratory judgment and permanent injunction—against its enforcement. 14 Rynearson is not challenging the prohibition on “[u]sing any lewd, lascivious,