An “electronic communication” is the “transmission of information by 12 wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means . . . includ[ing], but . . . not 13 limited to, . . . internet-based communications.” RCW § 9.61.260(5). The statute separately 14 criminalizes electronic speech that contains “any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, 15 images, or language,” id. § 9.61.260(1)(a), or that “[t]hreaten[s] to inflict injury on the person or 16 property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household,” id. 17 § 9.61.260(1)(c). Accordingly, Section 9.61.260(1)(b) criminalizes a vast range of non-obscene, 18 non-threatening speech, based only on (1) purportedly bad intent and (2) repetition or anonymity. 19 The breadth of the statute extends in several dimensions.