Id. States also typically charge requesters costs for the production of data. According to the NCSL, “the average cost for a voter list is approximately $1,825.”31 Even names and address are not always available. The NCSL report notes that “thirty-nine states maintain address confidentiality programs designed to keep the addresses of victims of 28 https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/analysis/Legal_Implications_of_Kobach_Reque st.pdf. 29 http://www.ncsl.org/Documents/Elections/The_Canvass_ February_2016_66.pdf. 30 See e.g. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45.221(30) (exempting from the Kansas Open Records Act any “Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”). 31 The Commission made no offer in its letter to the states to pay any of the costs associated with the production of the voter roll data.