The Commission goes to great lengths to emphasize that it is only seeking “publicly available” information. But in fact the vast majority of personal data sought by the Commission is protected by state voter privacy laws. According to a preliminary survey by EPIC, states could provide the Commission with little more than name and address of registered voters without running afoul of state law.27 A study by the Brennan Center also finds numerous restrictions on 26 http://foreignpolicy.com/2017/05/12/pentagon-email-addresses-being-used-in-cyber-spoofingcampaign/. 27 See e.g. Alaska Stat. § 15.07.195 (“The following information set out in state voter registration records is confidential and is not open to public inspection: (1) the voter's age or date of birth; (2) the voter's social security number, or any part of that number; (3) the voter's driver's license number; (4) the voter's voter identification number; (5) the voter's place of birth; (6) the voter's signature.”); see also e.g. Ind. Code § 3-7-26.4-8 (2017) (“The election division shall not provide information under this section concerning any of the following information concerning a voter: (1) Date of birth. (2) Gender. (3) Telephone number or electronic mail address. (4) Voting history.