sexual harassment and sexual violence of which it had notice, including the Complainant’s report of sexual violence, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.31 and 106.8; and E. Whether the College’s failure to provide a prompt and equitable response to notice of sexual harassment and sexual violence allowed the Complainant and/or affected students to be subjected to or to continue to be subjected to a sexually hostile environment pursuant to 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.31 and 106.8. LEGAL STANDARDS Sexually Hostile Environment and Duty to Respond Promptly and Equitably The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.31, provides that “. . . no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any . . . education program or activity” operated by recipients of Federal financial assistance. Sexual harassment that creates a hostile environment is a form of sex discrimination prohibited by Title IX. Sexual harassment is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature.