U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. 170. At MCL 380.1311(2), Michigan law provides that “if a pupil … commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, the school board, or the designee of the school board … shall expel the pupil from the school permanently.” 171. Plaintiff AB has suffered emotional distress and psychological damage, and her character and standing in her community have suffered from the harassment fostered as a direct and proximate result of Defendant School District’s deliberate indifference to her rights under the