Despite Justice Curtis’s denial,305 it would be easy to speculate that the tense relations that developed between Chief Justice Taney and Justice Curtis over the timing of opinions in Dred Scott played some role in Justice Curtis’s decision to resign from the Court soon thereafter. (ii) Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters (1974). — At issue in Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters306 was the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1450, a federal statute providing that when a lawsuit is removed from state court to federal court, any injunction or order issued by the state court prior to removal “shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”307 The district court had held the respondent labor union in contempt for violating the state court’s temporary restraining order.308 That order would have lapsed as a matter of state law, but the district court argued that § 1450 provided that only the federal court could lift it.309 The court