The only difference is that the payor offense would be attributable to the third-party payor, rather than to Preate or her firm. See 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) (establishing criminal liability for “[w]hoever, whether an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organization pays, makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection”); see also OGE Inf.