$50,295,297 $1,189,098 $44,580,768 $843,118 $1,342,149 $1,338,104 $372,599,892 $380,452,096 $98,931 $842,377 $3,296,747 $225,425 $555,832 $1,192,017 $28,753,933 $550,402,368 $671,872,395 $30,416,393 $924,400,469 $1,056,813,255 The Mineral Leasing Act specifies that 50 percent of Federal revenues from leasable minerals (including coal) are paid to the US Treasury (40 percent appropriated to the Reclamation Fund and 10 percent to the General Fund), and 50 percent are paid "to the State within the boundaries of which the leased land is located or the deposits were derived" (30 USC, Subsection 191[a]). The Act further states that "[i]n determining the amount of payments to the States...beginning in fiscal year 2014 and for each year thereafter, the amount of such payments shall be reduced by 2 percent for any administrative or other costs incurred by the United States in carrying out the program authorized by this chapter, and the amount of such reduction shall be deposited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury" (30 USC, Subsection 191[b]). Thus, States effectively receive 49 percent of the revenues collected on leases within their state. The Act also recommends that "the legislature of the State may direct giving priority to those subdivisions of the State socially or economically impacted by development of minerals leased under this Act, for (i) planning, (ii) construction and maintenance of public facilities, and (iii) provision of public service" (30 USC, Subsection 191[a]). Given this recommendation, states have broad discretion in using these funds, and each state distributes them differently.