Quality's NEPA regulations require the consideration of the effects of each alternative, and further provide that "[e]ffects includes ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct, indirect, or cumulative."(3) The effects on electric rates and electric reliability are indirect effects of any change to the Federal coal program and should therefore be considered within the scope of this NEPA analysis of any alternatives.(4) (3) 40 C.F.R. 1508.8 (4) 40 C.F.R. 1502.16 requiring the consideration of indirect effects); 40 C.F.R. 1508.8 ("Indirect effects, which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of D-752 Federal Coal Program Programmatic EIS Scoping Report January 2017 D. Comments by Issue Category land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.") Comment Number: 0002158_Kasperik_20160517_StateRep-5 Organization1:HD 32 Wyoming State Legislature Commenter1:Norine Kasperik Comment Excerpt Text: much of the rest of the country benefits from the affordable, reliable electricity made possible by Wyoming coal.