Since under the ONRR’s proposal Federal royalties would be based upon a value of coal at the point of delivery (which includes the value of transport, handling, logistical services, financial risk mitigation, elimination of shipping risks, and so forth), there will necessarily be a much higher royalty on exports of Federal coal when compared to non-exported coal. As such, the economic substance of the Proposed Rule is an imposition of an export tax, in contravention of the U.S. Constitution, Article 1, section 9, clause 5 (“No Tax or Duty shall be laid on Articles exported from any State.”). Courts have recognized that fees or taxes that apply to the sale of coal into export markets violate the Export Clause. See Consolidation Coal Co. v. United States, 528 F.3d 1344, 1347 (Fed.