Section 1373 does not regulate grantees as grantees nor do its terms mention federal grants or funds. 84. As a direct and proximate result of these unlawful conditions, Chicago will be forced to accept unlawful and unconstitutional grant conditions or forego Byrne JAG funds and shut down the programs they support. 85. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 706 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201, Plaintiff is entitled to a declaration that Attorney General is without authority to impose the notice, access, and Section 17 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (“An employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”); 29 U.S.C.