UARG’s purpose is to participate on behalf of its members collectively in EPA’s rulemakings and other CAA proceedings that affect the interests of electric generators and in litigation arising from those proceedings. 3 2 any area [other than one designated nonattainment] is made only after careful evaluation of all the consequences of such a decision.” 42 U.S.C. §7470(1), (5), CAA § 160(1), (5). At the same time, however, Congress wanted “to insure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with the preservation of existing clean air resources.” Id. §7470(3), CAA § 160(3). Congress recognized the necessity that development continue to occur.5 It therefore did not prohibit all deterioration in air quality, only deterioration that was “significant.”